top of page
Contat Us

PRIVACY POLICY

At Miglas Windows Pty Ltd, we are dedicated to delivering high-quality services to you and this policy outlines our ongoing commitment to managing your Personal Information responsibly.

We adhere to the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) as outlined in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth). These principles govern how we collect, use, disclose, store, secure and dispose of your Personal Information.

You can obtain a copy of the Australian Privacy Principles from the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner's website at https://www.oaic.gov.au/.

What is Personal Information and why do we collect it?

Personal Information refers to information or opinions that identify an individual. Examples of Personal Information we collect include names, addresses, email addresses, phone numbers and facsimile numbers.

We collect this Personal Information through various means, such as interviews, correspondence, phone calls, emails, our website www.miglas.com.au, your website, media, publications and other publicly available sources. However, we do not guarantee the policies of third-party websites.

We collect your Personal Information primarily to provide our services to you, share information with our clients and for marketing purposes. We may also use your Personal Information for related secondary purposes where you would reasonably expect such use or disclosure. You can opt out of our mailing/marketing lists at any time by contacting us in writing.

When we collect Personal Information, we will explain why we are collecting it and how we intend to use it, where appropriate and possible.

Sensitive Information

Sensitive information, as defined in the Privacy Act, includes details about an individual's racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, religious beliefs, criminal record, health information and more. We only use sensitive information:

• For the purpose it was obtained
• For related secondary purposes
• With your consent or as required by law.

Third Parties

While we primarily collect Personal Information directly from you, there may be instances where third parties provide us with information. In such cases, we will take reasonable steps to inform you about the information provided by third parties.

Disclosure of Personal Information

We may disclose your Personal Information in certain circumstances, such as when you consent to disclosure or when required by law.

 

Security of Personal Information

We store your Personal Information securely to prevent misuse, loss, unauthorised access, modification, or disclosure. When no longer needed, we will either destroy or permanently de-identify your Personal Information. However, client files containing Personal Information are typically kept for a minimum of 7 years.

Access to your Personal Information

You have the right to access and update/correct your Personal Information, with some exceptions. If you wish to access your information, please contact us in writing. While there is no fee for access requests, an administrative fee may apply for providing a copy of your information.

To protect your Personal Information, we may require identification from you before releasing the requested information.

Maintaining the Quality of your Personal Information

We strive to ensure that your Personal Information is accurate, complete and up-to-date. If you believe your information is incorrect or outdated, please notify us promptly so we can update our records and continue providing quality services.

Call Recording

If a member of our team contacts you by telephone, or if you contact us by telephone, calls may be recorded for training and monitoring purposes.

Policy Updates

This Policy is subject to change and is accessible on our website.

 

Privacy Policy Complaints and Enquiries

For queries or complaints regarding our Privacy Policy, please contact us at:

bottom of page